Menu 

Request a Change to F1 Status

If you would like to change your non-immigrant status to F1/M1 and study at Savannah Technical College, then please submit the following documents:

  1. International student application
  2. Photocopy of current passport (photo page)
  3. Proof of financial capacity (at least $23,000)
  4. Official evaluation of foreign education
  5. Photocopy of current visa
  6. Photocopy of current I-94
  7. If you are currently in J1/J2 status, submit a photocopy of DS-2019.

Once Savannah Technical College has issued an I-20 to you, you may submit form I-539 to USCIS to request a change of status.

Submitting form I-539 (Application to change non-immigrant status)

Items that comprise the change of status application are:

  1. Form I-539
  2. Form I-20 from Savannah Technical College
  3. Original form I-94
  4. Photocopy of financial capacity documents
  5. Photocopy of current passport (photo page)
  6. I-539 application fee ($370, subject to change)

Because your individual case may require additional or different support documents, we encourage you to read carefully the instructions for form I-539 before submitting your documents to USCIS.

Directions for submitting form I-539 are included in the instructions. Typically, form I-539 applications are processed, and a decision sent to the applicant, within three or four months.

If your current non-immigrant permits post-secondary study (e.g. H1B, J1), then you may begin classes while your I-539 application is processed by USCIS; however, certain statuses ( like B1/B2) may not begin classes until the I-539 application is approved.

Back